Aloe-VeraAloe Vera, known for its Medicinal Uses and Applications
The aloe plant has long been known for its soothing healing qualities
for sun burn pain. It’s also been used in vitamins and moisturizers and
often as a houseplant.
Aloe is a plant genus belonging to the Asphodelaceae family, its
cousins are onions and asparagus. The Aloe grows naturally in Africa,
and other family members are popular houseplants found around the
world. The most famous member of the genus though is Aloe Vera
The most frequent use of the aloe plant is as a topical gel.
Gels made from Aloe are used to treat skin burns and minor scrapes and
it’s benefits range from soothing inflammation, pain relief, and a
reduction in possible infection. Studies show that regular use of an
Aloe based gel will actually speed the healing process in minor wounds,
and even severe burns. Its use has been chronicled for hundreds of
years. The thick leaves can be snapped open, and the moist open ends of
the leave can be rubbed directly onto a burn or scrape directly.
The moisture from the Aloe leaves are extracted from plants grow on
large aloe plantation farms and made into the popular gel most people
are familiar with. It’s become popular with advertising finding its way
into skin lotions, cosmetic products, shampoos, lip balms, soaps and
The benefits of Aloe include
its strong moisturizing capacity, and its extract contains a number of
vitamins and minerals believed to promote healthy skin. Another benefit
is it being a very gentle substance, so it can be used in sensitive
areas, such as around the eyes.